Books to Borrow
Welcome to the marketing research guide!
You may borrow books like these. Search for more with the Book Catalog, using the link to the above right.
The marketing plan - Cohen, William A.
Call Number: HF 5415.13 .C634 2006
ISBN/ISSN: 047175529XThe Facebook effect : the inside story of the company that is connecting the world - Kirkpatrick, David
Call Number: HD 9696.8.U64 F335 2010
ISBN/ISSN: 1439102112
Guide to business planning
Call Number: HD30.28 .F747 2009
ISBN/ISSN: 1576603288
YouTube for business: online video marketing for any business - Miller, Michael
Call Number: HF 5415.1265 .M556 2009
ISBN/ISSN: 0789737973Blackwell Encyclopedia of Management: Marketing
Call Number: HD 30.15 .B455 2005, vol. 9
ISBN/ISSN: 0631233172
Web 2.0 and beyond: understanding the new online business models, trends, and technologies - Funck, Tom
Call Number: HF 5548.32 .F863 2009
ISBN/ISSN: 0313351872
To Find More Books
Search for books using these terms in the Book Catalog, using the link to the above right.
Consumer education
Commercial products
New business enterprises
Marketing
Commercial statistics
Small business
Electronic Books
NetLibrary is a small collection of about 5000 full-text, electronic books. You may view the chapters of the books online. Books range from classic novels to recent books on technology and include reference books. ACC students, faculty and staff may search this from off-campus.
Project Gutenberg is the oldest producer of free electronic books on the Internet. This collection contains more than 15,000 eBooks. Most are older literary works that are in the public domain in the United States. All may be freely downloaded, read and redistributed for non-commercial use.
LibriVox offers free audio books downloadable to your IPod. Books are classic novels, etc. that are in public domain; books are read by volunteers.
Marketing Statistics
FedStats
Demographic
& economic data and much more from 100 federal agencies.
- Use MapStats link for state, county and city statistics.
- Under Agencies by Subject, choose Economics (Census Bureau, Small Business Administration) or Labor (Bureau of Labor Statistics with wage surveys, more).
- For this area’s wage and occupation data: use Agencies by Subject > Labor > Bureau of Labor Statistics > Pay & Benefits > Wages by Area and Occupation > Metropolitan Area Wage Data > For 375 MSAs > New York > Glens Falls MSA.
Consumer Expenditure Survey
Shows
how much Americans spend on specific types of consumer goods. Browse
down page for most recent Consumer Expenditure Reports, or comparisons
by region. From Bureau of Labor Statistics & Census Bureau. The A-Z Index is helpful.
USA Counties
From Census Bureau; choose a county for detailed information on "age, agriculture, ancestry, banking, building permits, business
patterns, crime, earnings, education, elections, employment,
government, health, households, housing, income, labor force,
manufactures, population, poverty, retail trade, social programs,
veterans, vital statistics, water use, and wholesale trade." Downloadable data.
U.S. Census Bureau: American Factfinder
"Your source for population, housing, economic, and geographic data."
U.S. Census Bureau: Business Data You Can Use - Economic Census data of U.S. businesses from 2002 and 2007 economic censuses; national and state information on sales, industries, much more. Also see Business & Industry links.
These reference books below offer demographics, income, educational level, etc.
They're located on the main floor of the library. Tip: Check sources at the bottom of the statistical charts in these books; you can search
those agency Web sites for more current information, or use the Web sites above.
- Statistical Abstract of the United States REF. HA 202 .A38 (annual)
- County Business Patterns: New York REF. HC 107 .N7 U517 2000 (see latest online version)
- County and City Extra REF. HA 203 .C68 (annual)
- New York State Statistical Yearbook REF. HA 541 .N489 (annual)
- American Time Use REF. HD 69 .T54 A46 2007
See the Web Sites tab for more.
Marketing Reference Books
Find these books on the main floor of the ACC Library. They cannot be borrowed, but are always in the library to use.
Handbook of industry profiles 2009: analysis and trends for 300 industries
Ref. HD 2328 .H74 2009
Business Plans Handbooks *
REF. HD 62.7 .B865
Small Business Profiles
REF. HD 62.7 .S62 1995
Encyclopedia of Small Business *
REF. HD 62.7 .H553 1998 (2 vols.)
Small Business Sourcebook (vol. 1 & 2)
REF. HD 2341 .S63 2003
Broadcasting & Cable Yearbook
REF. HE 8689 .B77 (annual)
Business Review's Book of Lists (Capital District)
REF. HF 5065 .N5 B66 (annual)
Marketing Encyclopedia: Issues and trends…
REF. HF 5415 .M29 1995
Marketing Information: Reference Guide
REF. HF 5415.124 .M37 1995
Dictionary of Marketing Terms
REF. HF 5415 .D4874 1995
Encyclopedia of Industrial & Organizational Psychology
REF. HF 5548.8 .E498 2007
Advertising Age Encyclopedia of Advertising
REF. HF 5803 .A38 2003 (3 vols.)
Consumer Reports Buying Guide Issue
REF. TX 335 .C62 (annual)
* These reference books are offered online in the Gale Virtual Reference Center database.
Finding Books
Need more? See this page: Finding Books.
Description
Loading content... please wait


